Search
Wednesday , December , 07 2022
| Language and Accessibility

Privacy Notice Neighbourhood Services – Public Space Protection Order Consultation

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information.
We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

The local authority has a responsibility to carry out a range of statutory duties and public duties to keep the City safe. In this case we are reviewing current Public Spaces Protection Orders (PSPOs) and proposing to introduce some new measures to deal with Anti-Social Behaviour.

Public Spaces Protection Orders (PSPOs) propose to deal with nuisance in a particular area which are having a detrimental effect on the quality of life for those in the local community. They can prohibit certain things from taking place or require specific things to be done.

We are seeking the views of residents and visitors of the District via this consultation to gauge whether there is enough support for PSPOs to be put in place. The public consultation is a statutory requirement and a PSPO cannot legally be put in place without a consultation. We are therefore collecting personal data directly from residents as part of the consultation process to gather the views of residents and identify the level of support for PSPOs to be put in place.

What allows us to collect your personal information?

When we collect and use your personal information for Neighbourhood Services, we do so as part of our public duties as a local authority in order to keep the City safe and healthy.  The legislation, policies and guidance that allow us to do this includes but is not limited to:

  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • General Data Protection Regulation Article 6(1)(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

What personal information will we collect?

The personal information we will collect from you will include a partial postcode when responding to the District wide PSPO.

In respect of the PSPO relating to alley gates we will require the street name from where you are responding.

Depending on the comments we receive information provided might indirectly identify you.

Also, should you require a paper copy of the questionnaire then an address will be required to enable us to send you a copy in the post.

What will we do with your personal information?

The Information provided by residents as part of the consultation will be anonymised and collated to create our consultation report to highlight the responses received. Please however only provide information which you are happy to have published and please do not include any specific identifiers like your name or address in open text fields.  

How long will we keep your personal information?

Your personal information will be kept for 2 years in accordance with the Council’s Retention Schedule, at which point it will be securely destroyed.

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:
Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,
Cumbria, CA3 8QG
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 01228 817200

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,
Cumbria, CA3 8QG
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically