Search
Thursday , November , 14 2019
| Language and Accessibility

Carlisle Ambassadors  GDPR Privacy Notice 

This privacy notice is relevant to the Carlisle Ambassadors initiative and explains how and why we collect, use and protect your personal information. 

This notice refers to information provided by:

  • Members and their colleagues
  • Meeting attendees (including visitors)
  • People who contact us via any medium
  • Website users 

The purpose of this document is to clearly acknowledge our responsibilities in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

Carlisle City Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Full details of the registration are available at the ICO register of data controllers (https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z5918467) 

In respect of the Carlisle Ambassadors initiative, we use ‘legitimate interest’ as a lawful basis for processing in all cases. 

What Carlisle Ambassadors do 

Carlisle Ambassadors’ role is to provide a Business Network Group which supports the promotion of Carlisle and Cumbria with the aim of raising the profile as a great place to visit, live, work and invest in. The main office and data functions are carried out at our base – Economic Development, Carlisle City Council, Civic Centre, Rickergate, Carlisle, CA3 8QG 

What information do we collect and process? 

In order to help with your membership, we may collect from you, necessary personal data. “Personal Data” is information about you which, either on its own or when connected with other data, allows us to identify you as an inpidual customer to provide you with our services. The personal data we hold may include the following: 

  • Your full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number), job title
  • Your calls and correspondence with us
  • Your feedback • Images (photos or videos) for marketing purposes
  • Details of your business interests.
  • Information about how you use our website.
  • Details about your contact preferences to and from the network. 

We do not collect any special or sensitive information from you. 

How do we collect your personal data? 

  • Personal data may be collected by filling in forms or by contacting us by post, phone, email or otherwise when you Join as a member, provide details to us at member meetings or events, 

enquire about our services or liaise with us about business activities or member events.

  • Via our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. For example:
  • From your employer, who may be a member, seeking to become a member or otherwise
  • Publicly available information • Interacting with our members 
  • From other members or businesses 

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent you being able to take up membership or use our services. 

Why do we need your personal data and how do we use it? 

Carlisle Ambassadors processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including: 

  • To prepare documentation for you in order to provide details of your membership and our services
  • To promote members to the business community and promote their skills (may include images)
  • To follow up with you shortly after the joining to ensure you are happy with the service provided.
  • For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to any enquiries, record attendance, membership etc).
  • To make an appointment with you to hold external meetings
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To remind or update you of progress or meeting dates
  • To help us improve the services we offer to members 

We use “legitimate interest” as a lawful bases for processing in all cases.
This list is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details. 

Who will your personal data be shared with? 

Carlisle Ambassadors may share information with third party suppliers as required for external services and materials, however this will only be for the contract we are carrying out at that time. We may share information with other members and also external businesses we feel may benefit your company, however they will not be able to share this information. 

We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law. Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK. Your information will never be sold on to third parties. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Carlisle Ambassadors may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet recording keeping requirements.  We hold membership details as long as you are a fully paid member and on leaving until the closure of the group.  They are then deleted in accordance with data protection legislation. 

Your Rights

In relation to GDPR, there are 8 rights that we observe:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing 
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decisions and profiling 

Where we have collected your personal data such as contact details for marketing purposes, we require your consent to hold this.  You can withdraw you consent for us to process your data for these purposes. 

Where we have retained your photographic or filmed images for marketing or promotional purposes, we will have obtained your consent to do so.  You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to hold these images. 

We hold some archived images which we consider to be of historical value and therefore in the public interest to retain. 

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information in respect of the Carlisle Ambassadors initiative, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response. 

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO you can contact them at:
Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:
Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 01228 817200 

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:
Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 01228 817200 

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically