Search
Wednesday , January , 16 2019

Complaints Privacy Notice

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information. We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with. 
 
Why are we collecting your personal information? We are collecting your personal information for the purpose of dealing with your complaint in line with our complaints procedure.  
 
What allows us to collect your personal information? We are applying GDPR Article 6(1)(e) (Public Task) as a complaint has been raised, we are duty bound to investigate and respond accordingly. We may also rely on your consent in some cases to process your information but we will always ask you first and you have the right to withdraw this at any time.  
 
What personal information will we collect? The personal information we need to gather from you is your name, contact details and the details of your complaint. 
 
What will we do with your personal information? Your personal information will be processed internally by Council staff in accordance with the Council’s Data Protection and Confidentiality Statement and will not be shared outside the Authority, unless we are required to consult with third parties in relation to disclosing information to you. Additionally, data may be shared with the Local Government Ombudsman should you feel an internal investigation has not resolved your complaint 
 
How long will we keep your personal information? Your personal information and the information held in relation to your request will be normally be kept for 3 years in accordance with the Council’s Retention Schedule, at which point it will be securely destroyed. 
 
Your rights are: • To be informed • To access your personal information • To have inaccurate personal information rectified • To have personal information erased • To restrict processing of your personal information • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose • To object to the processing of your personal information • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling 
 
Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response. Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at: Website: https://ico.org.uk/ Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Email: [email protected] Telephone: 0303 123 1113 
 
Carlisle City Council can be contacted at: Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG Email: [email protected] Telephone: 01228 817200 Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG Email: [email protected] Telephone: 01228 817200 

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically