Search
Tuesday , November , 12 2019
| Language and Accessibility

Councillors Privacy Notice

Who am I? 

I am an elected Councillor for Carlisle City Council.  To fulfil my role as a Councillor in helping people who contact me, the law requires all Elected Councillors to be registered with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICP) as a Data Controller of personal data.  

This gives protection to you that I will handle any personal information you give me confidentially and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

If you would like more information about GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Officer through their website www.ico.org.uk or advice line 0303 123 1113. 

How will I use the information about you? 

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I may use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. 

In order to help you or pursue the matter, I may pass your personal and sensitive (special category) personal information to other relevant agencies such as Cumbria County Council, the NHS or the Department for Work and Pensions. 

I am allowed to use your personal information under ‘Legitimate Interests’ and your sensitive information under the Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data)(Elected Representatives) Order 2002.  But I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to assist you. 

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person.  If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative, I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf.  If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information. 

What information do I collect about you? 

I collect personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a City Councillor. 

It includes information supplied by constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interest of individuals and groups who live in my Ward such as: 

  • Details of specific cases 
  • Information provided by signatories on petitions 
  • Responses to questionnaires and 
  • Contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates 

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact me. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 June 2018. 

How to contact me?

Please email me if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or how I handle your information. 

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically