Search
Wednesday , January , 16 2019

Custom and Self-Build Register  Privacy Notice

Fair Processing Notice  - Managing Your Personal Data 

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information. 
We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information with which you have a right to be provided

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Under the terms of the Self-Build and Custom Housebuilding Act (2015), the Council has a duty to provide a register for people interested in self and custom housebuilding. The Council wishes to collect and process your personal information, so that we can contact you as and when relevant information becomes available

What allows us to collect your personal information?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Council needs a "lawful basis" for collecting and using your information.  On the basis that you wish to register with the Custom and Self-Build scheme, the Council is able to process your personal information based on your consent if you provide this to us

What personal information will we collect?

The Council will collect the information requested in the Custom and Self-Build registration form. This is limited to your personal contact details and some questions to help us understand you needs

What will we do with your personal information?

When you complete the Custom and Self-Build Register registration form, we will add your details to our register, and use them to contact you with useful information relevant to your needs.  Your information will be processed by City Council staff, and the only circumstances where we would share your details with third parties would be in cases 
where you had explicitly provided your consent to share your details with other people on our register, who have expressed an interest in working with other self-builders.  
 

How long will we keep your personal information?

For eligibility purposes and to maintain your details on the register to enable us to contact you, we will keep your information on a rolling annual basis, whereby we will contact you to ask you whether you wish to remain on the register.  If you advise us that you do not wish to remain on the register or do not reply within an appropriate time period, we will remove your information from the register.

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically