Search
Wednesday , August , 21 2019
| Language and Accessibility

Democratic Services

Privacy Notice

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information.

We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this privacy notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with on why we need to collect your personal data and what we will do with it.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Carlisle City Council provides a range of democratic services because the law states that we must do so.  The services provided include the following areas:

  • Services to support the decision-making processes through which Councillors operate, including Council, Committee and Panel meetings
  • Providing support services to Councillors

In order to deliver these services Democratic Services require to collect, store, use, share and dispose of personal information, known as data processing. 

What allows us to collect your personal information?

Data processed by the Council about democratic services provision is processed because:

  • It is required by law
  • It is necessary to provide a Council service which is part of our public task

The legislation, policies and guidance that allow us to do this includes, but is not limited to:

  • The Local Government Act 1972
  • The Local Government Access to Information Act 1985
  • The Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements)(Meetings and Access to Information)(England) Regulations 2012
  • Carlisle City Council’s Constitution

If we require your permission to process your personal information, we will ask you.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so through contacting [email protected]

What personal information will we collect?

The information Democratic Services collects is dependent upon the reasons it is required.  Democratic Services will not collect unnecessary information; information collected may include:

  • Names, addresses and signatures
  • Dates of birth
  • Correspondence and e-mails
  • Financial information
  • Photographs
  • Registerable interests

What will we do with your personal information?

Your information is held securely within the UK.

We will not use your information for any purpose other than that for which it was collected unless we are able or required to by law.

To provide you with good quality services and to meet our legal obligations, we will sometimes share your personal information between teams within the Council, and with external partners and agencies involved in delivering services on our behalf.

We may also provide personal information to third parties, but only where it is necessary, either to comply with the law or where permitted under data protection legislation.

How long will we keep your personal information?

All records are kept in compliance with the Democratic Services Retention Policy.  The length of time we need to keep information collected varies and will depend upon the purpose for which it is collected; the most general retention period being 6 years.  Published meeting papers from Committees are stored on the Council’s Committee Management Information System.

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]v.uk

Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically