Search
Tuesday , December , 06 2022
| Language and Accessibility

 

Events - City Centre and Green Spaces Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is relevant to Carlisle City Council Events (city centre and green spaces) and explains how and why we collect, use and protect your personal information.

This notice refers to information provided by:
  • Those participating in and providing events in Carlisle city centre and council green spaces
  • Meeting attendees (including visitors)
  • People who contact us via any medium
  • Website users
What Carlisle City Council Events (city centre and green spaces) does
The City Council provides events and event spaces in Carlisle city centre and council owned green spaces. It supports the council priorities to; further develop sports, arts and cultural facilities to support the health and wellbeing of our residents and; Continue to improve the quality of our local environment and green spaces so that everyone can enjoy living, working in and visiting Carlisle. The main office for data functions are carried out at our base – Carlisle City Council, Civic Centre, Carlisle CA3 8QG.
What information do we collect and process?
To allow third parties to take part in events in Carlisle city centre and green spaces, we may collect from you, necessary personal data. “Personal Data” is information about you which, either on its own or when connected with other data, allows us to identify you as an individual customer to provide you with our services. The personal data we hold may include the following:
  • Your full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number)
  • Your calls and correspondence with us
  • Your feedback
  • Images (photos or videos) for marketing purposes
  • Information about how you use our website
  • We do not collect any special or sensitive information from
What allows us to collect your personal information?
Under data protection legislation, we are permitted to use your information because one or more of the following lawful bases for processing applies:
  • the processing is necessary for the council to meet its legal obligations;
  • the processing relates to powers invested in the Council in relation to its statutory duties;
  • the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked the Council to take specific steps before entering into a contract with us; or
  • it is in our legitimate interests. In this case the council has a legitimate interest in building a case to enforce regulatory law in the public interest, defend itself in the course of litigation or to reclaim possession of council property or assets
How do we collect your personal data?
Personal data may be collected by filling in forms or by contacting us by post, phone, email or otherwise, enquire about our services or liaise with us in order to address your enquiry.
  • Via our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information
Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent you being able to use our services and participate in Carlisle City Council events in Carlisle city centre and green spaces.
Why do we need your personal information and how do we use it?
Carlisle City Council, in respect of events in Carlisle city centre and green spaces processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including:
  • To prepare documentation for you in order to provide our services
  • To complete accommodation bookings
  • For the hire of our facilities
  • For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to any enquiries)
  • To make an appointment with you to hold external meetings
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To remind or update you of progress relating to your enquiry
  • To help us improve the services we offer
  • To include on licenses, permits and tickets

We use “legitimate interest” as a lawful bases for processing in all cases.


This list is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details.

Who will your personal data be shared with?

Carlisle City Council may share information with third party suppliers as required for external services (e.g. event ticket agencies or accommodation providers), however this will only be for the contract we are carrying out at that time.


We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law. Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK. Your information will never be sold on to third parties.

How long will we keep your personal information?
The council will keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes stated and in accordance with its retention schedules. This will be governed by both legal requirements and operational needs.
Your rights are:
  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling
Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at: Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:
Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,Cumbria, CA3 8QGEmail: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,Cumbria, CA3 8QGEmail: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically