Search
Thursday , January , 17 2019

Information Requests Privacy Notice

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information.
We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with.

Why are we collecting your personal information?
We are collecting your personal information for the purpose of dealing with your Freedom of Information, Environmental Information, Subject Access and other information rights requests or complains under Data Protection legislation. In the case of a data breach, we will also process your information to establish what caused the breach and to assess any risk to you, to identify whether the Council is required to take any further action. For example, to report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office or to make you aware of any risk and steps you may need to take.

What allows us to collect your personal information?
We are applying GDPR Article 6(1)(c) as the Council is required to comply with the Freedom of Information Act, the Environmental Information Regulations 2004, the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 as legal obligations.

What personal information will we collect?
The personal information we are required to gather from you as per the legislation is your name, contact details, details of the information you are requesting and, for a request under Data Protection legislation, information to confirm your identity.
Failure to provide this information will result in your request being invalid, meaning the Council will be unable to provide a response.

What will we do with your personal information?
Your personal information will be processed internally by Council staff in accordance with the Council’s Data Protection and Confidentiality Statement and will not be shared out with the Authority, unless we are required to consult with third parties in relation to disclosing information to you.
How long will we keep your personal information?
Your personal information and the information held in relation to your request will be normally be kept for 3 years in accordance with the Council’s Retention Schedule, at which point it will be securely destroyed.

Your rights are: • To be informed • To access your personal information • To have inaccurate personal information rectified • To have personal information erased • To restrict processing of your personal information • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose • To object to the processing of your personal information • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response. Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:
Website: https://ico.org.uk/
Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at: Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG Email: [email protected] Telephone: 01228 817200

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG Email: [email protected] Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically