Search
Sunday , May , 26 2019
| Language and Accessibility

Neighbourhood Services Privacy Notice

Fair Processing Notice  - Personal data from survey

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information.

We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

We are collecting your personal information for potential community working in tackling issues in the gated lanes.

What allows us to collect your personal information?

Your consent which you can withdraw at anytime,

What personal information will we collect?

The personal information we are required to gather from you is your name, address, email address or telephone number

What will we do with your personal information?

Your personal information will be processed internally by Council staff in accordance with the Council’s Data Protection and Confidentiality Statement and will not be shared out with the Authority.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Your personal information will be held to maintain contact with yourself for any planned development work in the gated areas. We will review on a yearly basis.

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

 

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

 

 

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically