Search
Sunday , May , 26 2019
| Language and Accessibility

Privacy Notice for Parish Clerks

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information.

We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this privacy notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with on why we need to collect your personal data and what we will do with it. In some circumstances, councillors are also data controllers in their own right. However, any handling of personal data in that capacity is not covered by this privacy notice

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Carlisle City Council provides a range of democratic services because the law states that we must do so. The services provided include the following areas:  

  1. To ensure Parish Councillors comply with their Code of Conduct
  2. To allow the Parish Councillors' Registers of Interest to be created and maintained 

 In order to deliver this service Democratic Services require to collect, store, use, share and dispose of personal information, known as data processing.

What allows us to collect your personal information?

Data processed by the Council about Democratic Services provision is processed because

  • It is required by law
  • It is necessary to provide a Council service which is part of our public task

The legislation, policies and guidance that allow us to do this includes, but is not limited to:

  • The Local Government Act 1972
  • The Local Government Access to Information Act 1985
  • The Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements)(Meetings and Access to Information)(England) Regulations 2012
  • Localism Act 2011, Sections 28 & 29
  • • Carlisle City Council’s Constitution

If we require your permission to process your personal information, we will ask you. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so through contacting [email protected]

What personal information will we collect?

Democratic Services will collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Contact Address
  • E-mail address
  • Contact Telephone number
  • Website address for the Parish Council 
  • Correspondence and e-mails 

What will we do with your personal information and how long will we keep it?

Your information is held securely within the UK.  All of the contact information will be published on the City Council’s website for public access and will be circulated to all City Council Members, all other Parish Clerks, staff within the City Council and Community Centres.  The information will be held for the duration of your employment as a Parish Clerk. 
 
Correspondence and e-mails are retained in hard copy in a secure file in the office which are retained for one year

Your rights are

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically