Search
Saturday , July , 04 2020
| Language and Accessibility

Property Services Privacy Notice

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information.  
We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this privacy notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with on why we need to collect your personal data and what we will do with it

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Property Services require your personal information to undertake its role of managing Carlisle City Council’s property portfolio.  We need your information to acquire, dispose, lease or licence property; to undertake day to day management of our property portfolio including repairs, maintenance and statutory inspections; to provide fob controls for door access systems; to deal with land enquiries; notifying organisations or individuals of property for sale/let and also for rent collection.  We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.
In order to deliver these services Property Services require to collect, store, use, share and dispose of personal information, known as data processing

 

  • What allows us to collect your personal information?

Data processed by the Council about property services provision is processed because:  

  • It is required by law
  • It is necessary to provide a Council service which is part of our public task.  

The legislation, policies and guidance that allow us to do this includes, but is not limited to:  

  • The Local Government Act 1972
  • Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017
  • Land Registry Act 2002
  • Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014
  • Processing your personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (or to take steps to enter into a contract with you to acquire, dispose, lease or licence property)
  • To allow us to provide you with requested property information such as land ownership enquiries
  • To comply with our legal and property management obligations such as repairs, maintenance and statutory compliance
  • Carlisle City Council’s constitution

If we require your permission to process your personal information, we will ask you.  If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so through contacting [email protected]

What personal information will we collect?

The personal information we are required to gather from you is your vehicle details, registered keeper details of vehicle including name and address

What will we do with your personal information?

The information Property Services collects is dependent upon the reasons it is required.  Property Services will not collect unnecessary information; information collected may include:.  
 

  • Names, addresses and signatures
  • Correspondence and e-mail addresses and telephone numbers
  • Financial information, including bank details
  • Trading history
  • Credit status
  • Character referencex

How long will we keep your personal information?

All records are kept in compliance with the Property Services Retention Policy.  The length of time we need to keep information collected varies and will depend upon the purpose for which it is collected; the most general retention period being 6 years.

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically