Search
Thursday , August , 22 2019
| Language and Accessibility

Stray Dog Privacy Statement

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information.

We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

We are collecting your personal information for the purpose of recording details in relation to a stray dog, should a dog be identifiable through a collar/tag and or a microchip we will obtain information directly or through a third party. We will record the information provided to enable us to reunite dogs with owners, to proceed with enforcement and/or to record details of where a dog has been returned to

What allows us to collect your personal information?

We are applying GDPR Article 6(1)(e) as the Council is required to obtain information to pursue a Public Task under:

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990 

 We also have a legal obligation to keep a record of stray dogs that are collected under the above provision.

What personal information will we collect?

The personal information we are required to gather from you is your name and address  

What will we do with your personal information?

When a person has not complied with legislation and believed to have committed an offence, your personal data will be collected, processed, shared and retained in order to carry out the performance of a public task in the following ways:

  • Obtain details from a third party to determine potential ownership
  • Processed internally by Council staff.
  • Processed by contractor to enable reunification
  • Shared with third parties for enforcement 

How long will we keep your personal information?

Your personal information and the information held in relation to your request will be kept for 2 years in accordance with the Council’s Retention Schedule, at which point it will be securely destroyed. 

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically