Search
Saturday , September , 21 2019
| Language and Accessibility

Carlisle Tourist Information Centre GDPR Privacy Notice 

This privacy notice is relevant to Carlisle Tourist Information Centre (TIC) and explains how and why we collect, use and protect your personal information. 
This notice refers to information provided by: 
· Customers of the TIC 
· Meeting attendees (including visitors) 
· People who contact us via any medium 
· Website users 
The purpose of this document is to clearly acknowledge our responsibilities in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. 
Carlisle City Council is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Full details of the registration are available at the ICO register of data controllers (https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z5918467) 
In respect of the TIC, we use ‘contract’ lawful basis for processing in all cases. 

What the TIC does 

The TIC provides an information service, retail, event tickets and a booking agency. The TIC supports the work of Carlisle City Council’s ‘Discover Carlisle’ brand. The main office and data functions are carried out at our base – Carlisle Tourist Information Centre, Old Town Hall, Carlisle CA3 8JE 

What information do we collect and process? 

In order to help with your enquiry, we may collect from you, necessary personal data. “Personal Data” is information about you which, either on its own or when connected with other data, allows us to identify you as an individual customer to provide you with our services. The personal data we hold may include the following: 
· Your full name and contact information (address, town, postcode, email and phone number) 
· Your calls and correspondence with us 
· Your feedback 
· Images (photos or videos) for marketing purposes 
· Information about how you use our website 
· We do not collect any special or sensitive information from you. 

How do we collect your personal data? 

· Personal data may be collected by filling in forms or by contacting us by post, phone, email or otherwise, enquire about our services or liaise with us in order to address your enquiry. 
· Via our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Please refer to our cookie policy for more information 
Please note that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal data, but not providing certain data could prevent you being able to use our services. 

 

Why do we need your personal data and how do we use it? 

The TIC processes personal data about you for a number of purposes, including: 
· To prepare documentation for you in order to provide our services 
· To include on licenses, permits and tickets 
· To complete accommodation bookings 
· For the hire of our facilities 
· For internal record keeping (to be able to respond to any enquiries) 
· To make an appointment with you to hold external meetings 
· To comply with legal obligations 
· To remind or update you of progress relating to your enquiry 
· To help us improve the services we offer 
We use “legitimate interest” as a lawful bases for processing in all cases. 
This list is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time. We do not ‘trade’ in your personal data and will not sell or rent your details. 

Who will your personal data be shared with? 

The TIC may share information with third party suppliers as required for external services (e.g. event ticket agencies or accommodation providers), however this will only be for the contract we are carrying out at that time. 
We may disclose specific information upon lawful request by government authorities, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where required or permitted by law. Your personal information will not be transferred to, stored or otherwise processed outside the UK. Your information will never be sold on to third parties. 

How long do we keep your personal data? 

The TIC may keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary to meet record keeping requirements. 

Your Rights 

In relation to GDPR, there are 8 rights that we observe: 
1. The right to be informed 
2. The right of access 
3. The right to rectification 
4. The right to erasure 
5. The right to restrict processing 
6. The right to data portability 
7. The right to object 
8. Rights in relation to automated decisions and profiling 
Where we have collected your personal data such as contact details for marketing purposes, we require your consent to hold this. You can withdraw your consent for us to process your data for these purposes. 
 
Where we have retained your photographic or filmed images for marketing or promotional purposes, we will have obtained your consent to do so. You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to hold these images. 
We hold some archived images which we consider to be of historical value and therefore in the public interest to retain. 
Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information in respect of the TIC, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response. 
Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with the ICO you can contact them at: 
Website: https://ico.org.uk/ 
Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 
 
Carlisle City Council can be contacted at: 
Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG 
Telephone: 01228 817200 
 
Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: 
Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG 
Telephone: 01228 817200

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically