Search
Monday , August , 19 2019
| Language and Accessibility

My Account Privacy Notice

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information. We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with. 
 
Why are we collecting your personal information? We are collecting your personal information for the purpose of setting up your MyAccount profile. Your details will be stored to enable faster interactions when completing queries or service requests online. Your personal data is required to validate your identity; giving access to your transaction history and online accounts.  
 
What allows us to collect your personal information? We are applying GDPR Article 6(1)(a) (Consent) which requires you to give your consent for us to hold your personal information. Consent can be withdrawn at any time. 
 
What personal information will we collect? To register for MyAccount, we require the following information: • Title • Forename(s) and surname • Address and Postcode • Email address For Additional services, you may also want to provide us with: • Telephone Number(s) • Relevant reference numbers (dependent on the service required) 
 
What will we do with your personal information? Your personal information will be used to create your MyAccount profile. 
 
How long will we keep your personal information? Your personal information will be stored indefinitely once your consent is given and your account is continually active. If an account is not logged into for a period of 3 years, your personal information will be securely deleted, and re-registration will be required. You can withdraw your consent by emailing [email protected] Your personal information will be securely deleted within 5 working days of receiving your withdrawal request. 
 
Your rights are: • To be informed • To access your personal information • To have inaccurate personal information rectified • To have personal information erased • To restrict processing of your personal information • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose • To object to the processing of your personal information • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling 
 
Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response. Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at: Website: https://ico.org.uk/ Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Email: [email protected] Telephone: 0303 123 1113 
 
Carlisle City Council can be contacted at: Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG Email: [email protected] Telephone: 01228 817200 Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA3 8QG Email: [email protected] Telephone: 01228 817200 

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically