Saturday , July , 20 2024
| Language and Accessibility

Sustainable Warmth Cumbria Privacy Notice  

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting the of the residents we are assisting through the Home Energy Grant process. This Privacy Notice is intended to inform you on how we gather, define and use your information. All your personal information will be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).  

Transparency

Carlisle has a huge number of applications to process and a tight deadline for all applications to be assessed for eligibility by March 2023. We have decided to join forces to expedite the processing by splitting applications geographically, meaning your local district council will assess your application, but no data will be held and/or stored with the processing authority.

The information you give when you complete and return a form electronically or on paper will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Carlisle City Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. In order to do this, we may share information provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, or were undertaking a public function, in order to prevent fraud.

NB: Your data will be shared with BEIS and BEIS will securely hold your data for 25 years. BEIS may choose to store anonymised data beyond the legal retention periods.

The Data Controller

The Data Controller is Carlisle City Council, and the processing districts are:

  • Allerdale Borough Council
  • Eden District Council
  • Barrow Borough Council
  • South Lakes District Council
  • Carlisle City Council

Why are we collecting your personal information? 

This privacy notice relates to the delivery and administration of the Sustainable Warmth Competition (the Scheme); a government funded scheme aiming to raise the energy efficiency of low energy performance homes (especially those rated at EPC Band E, F or G). The Government funding has been provided to Carlisle City Council to initiate arrangements for consumer engagement and the delivery of installations in the home.

What allows us to collect your personal information? 

The legal basis for processing your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. The public task is the duty to ensure public money is used responsibly and functions under fuel poverty and climate change legislation.

What personal information will we collect? 

The Sustainable Warmth Team will only collect information that is necessary for the delivery and administration of the scheme. Information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email address
  • Address and details of the property applying for the funding
  • Household income and any other scheme eligibility information such as benefit information and personal savings
  • Any financial contribution (if a landlord) you have made towards the installation(s) under the Scheme
  • Ownership status of property (Land Registry searches only carried out where consent has been provided on application form)
  • Number in household including number of children

What will we do with your personal information? 

We do not use your information for any other purpose other than that for which it was collected unless required to by law or in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR.

If you apply for the Sustainable Warmth Grant, your personal information will or may be shared with BEIS, Registered Landlord (if applicable), Ofgem and delivery partners of Central Government Home Energy schemes such as the Energy Company Obligation and Renewable Heat Incentive.

We will only share your information with partners or suppliers who have sufficient measures and procedures in place to protect your information and can meet their legal obligations under data protection legislation. These requirements will be set out in contracts or information sharing agreements.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes, unless you have specifically given us permission to do so.

How long will we keep your personal information? 

Your personal data will be stored securely by us for 10 years. Carlisle City Council will not process your personal data outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA), or by an international organisation.

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Changes

We may modify or amend this Privacy Notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the last modified date at the bottom of the page. Any modification or amendment to this Privacy Notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date. If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, Carlisle Council will take reasonable steps to let you know.


Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

 This privacy notice was last updated on 16th November 2022. 

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically