Search
Tuesday , February , 19 2019

Corporate Support - Revenues & Benefits Services 

Housing Benefit & Council Tax Reduction Scheme Fair Processing Notice  

Carlisle City Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in terms of how we collect, use, store and destroy your personal information. 
We are the data controller of the personal information we will collect from you and under the General Data Protection Regulation, this fair processing notice is designed to provide you with all the information you have a right to be provided with

Why are we collecting your personal information?

We are collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your entitlement to and any associated changes in eligibility to Housing Benefit, Council Tax Benefit or Council Tax Reduction which we are legally obliged to process in accordance with the Housing Benefit Regulations 2006, Council Tax Benefit (General) Regulations 1992 and the Local Government Finance Act 1992

What allows us to collect your personal information?

  •  Legal Obligation
  •  Public task 

 We are applying GDPR Articles 6(1)(c) and 6(1)(e) as the Council is required to comply with the Housing Benefit Regulations and Local Government Finance Act as a legal obligation and has statutory duties to comply with

What personal information will we collect?

The Personal information we are required to gather from you as per the Act are relevant details of household members, income and personal information including names, dates of birth, property address, landlord details and a contact address for correspondence. Failure to provide this information will result in your application being considered defective meaning that the Council will be unable to assess your claim. 
 

What will we do with your personal information?

We may share information with other council services, other Councils and government departments for the purpose(s) of checking that the information is accurate, to prevent or detect crime, to protect public funds and to perform any of our statutory tasks

. • Information is required under a statutory obligation and refusal to provide your information may result in your application being deemed defective. 
 
Your personal information will be processed internally by Council staff in accordance with the Council’s Data Protection and Confidentiality Statement and will not be shared out with the Authority for any other purposes, unless we are able to or required by law. 

How long will we keep your personal information?

Your personal information and the information held in relation to your entitlement will be kept for the relevant period under legislation in accordance with the Council’s Retention Schedule, at which point it will be securely destroyed

Your rights are:

  • To be informed
  • To access your personal information
  • To have inaccurate personal information rectified
  • To have personal information erased
  • To restrict processing of your personal information
  • To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purpose
  • To object to the processing of your personal information
  • To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated means, including profiling

Right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Should you be unhappy with the way Carlisle City Council has handled your personal information, we encourage you to let us know so that we can look into this for you and provide a response.

Should you then wish to lodge a complaint with ICO you can contact them at:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Officer, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Email: [email protected]

Carlisle City Council can be contacted at:

Carlisle City Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200

Address: Civic Centre, Carlisle,

Cumbria, CA3 8QG

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01228 817200


 

This A to Z of services list provides links to service pages alphabetically